//Privacy Policy

CMLC Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy contains the privacy practices of the Calgary Municipal Land Corporation ("CMLC"). This policy applies to the information CMLC collects directly from users/registrants and information CMLC collects from its successors and assigns, its affiliates, and its marketing partners (“other”).

Information is collected by CMLC in the following manner:  

 

  • Manual Collection- Information gathered on completed registration forms, contest ballots, promotional materials,  at the East Village Sales and Experience Centre, or community events and programs, or at the sales offices of CMLC marketing partners, other;

 

  • Other- Information collected by CMLC marketing partners, successors, assigns and affiliates during regular business operations pertaining to the real estate development of East Village.
     

Regardless of collection methodology, you are consenting to the storage, and disclosure of data as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the sites, or register.

CMLC reserves the right, at any time, to modify, alter, update, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to this Policy on this page so you can readily review the most current version. We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the bottom of this Privacy Policy the date it was last updated. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how CMLC is helping to protect the personal information we collect. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments. Your continued use of this Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Personal Information Collected By CMLC

When you sign up to receive updates from us via any of the methods described above, you may be asked to provide personal information about yourself. Personal information means information in any form about an identifiable individual or an individual whose identity may reasonably be determined from such information, and includes, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address. Any personal information about you that you provide through any of the registration methods is referred to in this Privacy Policy as "Personal Information." All such Personal Information is collected and used under the authority of Section 33(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta) (the "FOIP Act") so that CMLC can better meet its mandate of improving and revitalizing the East Village area of Calgary.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required under the FOIP Act or other applicable law, CMLC will not sell, trade or otherwise provide Personal Information to any third party other than to entities affiliated with CMLC. CMLC will use the Personal Information for the purposes of sending you electronic communications messages, including newsletters, reports, press releases, invitations to or notices of events, promotions and invitations from Calgary Municipal Land Corporation, its successors and assigns, its affiliates, and its marketing partners. 

I understand that I can vary or withdraw this consent at any time, and may do so, accordingly:

By mail: Calgary Municipal Land Corporation, 429 8th Avenue SE, Calgary, AB T2G 0L6.

By email:  CMLC at info@calgarymlc.ca, with  "UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.

Integrity of your Personal Information

CMLC uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. You have the right to access and correct the Personal Information you have provided by contacting us at info@calgarymlc.ca

Your IP Address

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer every time you browse the internet. When a user requests a page from the Site, our servers will log the user's current IP address. CMLC uses IP addresses to help diagnose problems with its servers and to administer the Site.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your web browser while you are visiting a website. We use cookies to track how visitors use our Site. We do not store Personal Information in cookies, nor do we collect Personal Information from you without your knowledge as you use the Site. We use cookies to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information, such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited so that CMLC can improve the Site. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited. At no time will any information collected from cookies be shared with or sold to any third party.

Links

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by CMLC. Other websites (including those that CMLC may link to) may have their own policies. CMLC has no responsibility for or control over the information-collection practices of such third party websites.

YOU ACCESS LINKED WEBSITES AT YOUR OWN RISK AND UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL CMLC BE LIABLE IN ANY WAY FOR ANY ASPECT ON ANY LINKED WEBSITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LIABILITY FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY LINKED WEBSITE.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@calgarymlc.ca, or phone 403-718-0300. 

 

Updated June 30, 2014

 

 

Contact: info@calgarymlc.ca